Insimenator.org
December 01, 2022, 10:28:11 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't install BonVoyage or Freetime (contains error report) ADDED PICTURE  (Read 16143 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
jordinary
Member

Posts: 87


tila tequila <3


View Profile
« on: January 24, 2009, 07:45:43 pm »

Most people are having trouble playing th game but i cant even get mine to install! I bought Freetime and Bon Voyage two days ago along with nightlife. nightlife gives me no problems, its on my system right now
but when I try to install FT and BV its say that there has been an error with EAGamesAutoStart.exe or something like that then it gives me the option to send an error report. So can anyone help? I mean i would prefer not to take them back (they were on sale for $19.99 AUS!)

I found the error report it said:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<DATABASE>
<EXE NAME="Autorun.exe" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="AutoRun.exe" SIZE="703552" CHECKSUM="0xE38D285" BIN_FILE_VERSION="1.4.0.356" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="1.4.0.356" PRODUCT_VERSION="1.4.0.356" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Electronic Arts AutoRun" COMPANY_NAME="Electronic Arts Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="Electronic Arts AutoRun" FILE_VERSION="1.4.0.356" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="AutoRun7.exe" INTERNAL_NAME="AutoRun7.exe" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Electronic Arts Inc." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xACD6A" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="1.4.0.356" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="1.4.0.356" LINK_DATE="01/11/2008 14:36:23" UPTO_LINK_DATE="01/11/2008 14:36:23" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
</EXE>
<EXE NAME="kernel32.dll" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="989696" CHECKSUM="0x7D737C09" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows NT BASE API Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="kernel32" INTERNAL_NAME="kernel32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xF44A2" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:11:24" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:11:24" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
</EXE>
</DATABASE>


for a better view try http://i256.photobucket.com/albums/hh186/jordinary95/Grr.jpg

keep in mind that picture was taken almost immediately after I put the disk in. So the installer never even started. It just gives me that message with BV and FT. All my games (including Base-Game The Sims 2) have been patched if that helps.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2009, 10:24:26 pm by jordinary » Logged

alice is love .:twilight:.
amc462000
Site Santa!
*
Posts: 608



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 10:15:37 pm »

your post : Most people are having trouble playing th game but i cant even get mine to install! I bought Freetime and Bon Voyage two days ago along with nightlife. nightlife gives me no problems, its on my system right now
but when I try to install FT and BV its say that there has been an error with EAGamesAutoStart.exe or something like that then it gives me the option to send an error report.


How can you get the error "EAGamesAutoStart.exe" with FT and BV both?  Please explain what you did to have that happen, i.e. you tried to install FT and when that happened you then tried with BV and got this error also? or what?
Logged
jordinary
Member

Posts: 87


tila tequila <3


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2009, 10:26:06 pm »

Yeah sorry about that. Added pictures and extra info. As soon as I put the disc in I get that message. It didn't happen with Nightlife though. i bought that on the same day, same place, same price.
Logged

alice is love .:twilight:.
amc462000
Site Santa!
*
Posts: 608



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2009, 07:17:33 am »

computer details please:  what operating system are you using?  is this a pc or laptop? you have updated DirectX?  What media player do you have installed? and did you recently install a new printer?
« Last Edit: January 27, 2009, 07:31:38 am by amc462000 » Logged
caffeinated.joy
Queen of Caffeine
Admin
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 18280



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2009, 11:16:42 am »

Also processor, RAM, free space on your hard drive and video card info please Smiley
Logged

Everybody should believe something.
I believe I'll have more coffee.
amc462000
Site Santa!
*
Posts: 608



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2009, 07:59:58 pm »

I just realized you wrote: keep in mind that picture was taken almost immediately after I put the disk in. So the installer never even started. It just gives me that message with BV and FT. All my games (including Base-Game The Sims 2) have been patched if that helps.

does that mean you downloaded and installed the patches for BV & FT without the game actually being installed?


anyway I also forgot to ask before if you turn off your running programs like anti-virus before trying to install?
Logged
jordinary
Member

Posts: 87


tila tequila <3


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2009, 10:54:15 pm »

OMG! Thank you biggest (i'm) crunchie ever. Didn't think to close down everything first (doy). I haven't installed any patches for FT and BV yet. I'm supposed to do that after right. You know for all the year of playing the Sims 2, if anything goes wrong I'm too scared to try and fix it myself Wink


BTW did you like my Twilight background? i thought it was very smexy
Logged

alice is love .:twilight:.
amc462000
Site Santa!
*
Posts: 608



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2009, 10:58:18 pm »

I am glad that you figured it out!   Cheesy
Logged
jordinary
Member

Posts: 87


tila tequila <3


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2009, 11:25:21 pm »

it didn't work. my antivirus was on disabled and all processes except messnger and explorer were opened.
Logged

alice is love .:twilight:.
amc462000
Site Santa!
*
Posts: 608



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2009, 11:34:05 pm »

Drat the luck!! ok now you will have to give answers to questions asked previously:

what operating system are you using?  is this a pc or laptop? you have updated DirectX?  What media player do you have installed? and did you recently install a new printer?  and  processor, RAM, free space on your hard drive and video card info please.


and yes your desktop background is great!
Logged
caffeinated.joy
Queen of Caffeine
Admin
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 18280



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2009, 11:52:57 pm »

And do close messenger. If it pings you while you're installing it can cause problems.
Logged

Everybody should believe something.
I believe I'll have more coffee.
jordinary
Member

Posts: 87


tila tequila <3


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2009, 11:58:05 pm »

alright, no one i like is online anyway. joking

Windows XP Home Edition
PC
DirectX 9.0
Windows Media Player 11/QuickTime/iTunes/Nokia PC Suite
No
Intel Pentium 4 2.80GHz
0.99GB RAM
Total Disk Space: 80GBs
Disk Space Available: 5GBs
and Where do i get video card info from i only saw graphics controller (i was using device manager)
Logged

alice is love .:twilight:.
amc462000
Site Santa!
*
Posts: 608



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2009, 07:37:42 am »

to find out about your video card:

right click on My Computer
choose properties
choose Hardware tab
choose Device Manager
click on Display Adapters
it will list your card/cards here
that is what info we would like you to post, please.
Logged
saowens
Guest
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2009, 12:23:54 pm »

If you only have 5gig of space left that could be the problem. When is the last time you defraged the hard drive? It may report 5 gig free but not actually be able to use it all if the drive has a lot of fragmentation. The installer checks available disk space before it trys to install. Also, the game usually will install but not run if it's a video card issue.
Logged
caffeinated.joy
Queen of Caffeine
Admin
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 18280



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2009, 12:39:22 pm »

That's just what I was thinking. Each EP needs at least 1.5 gb of free hard drive space to install. You have five, but it may not be able to utilize it. It wouldn't hurt one bit if you were to try freeing up some space on your computer. If there's anything you've got just sitting there that can be put on a disk or flash drive, then I would do so. Give yourself as much room as you can because the game itself needs half a gb of free hard drive space to run, and that's not taking into account the free disk space your computer needs to run. So if you do the math you're really getting close. FT is 1.5 gb, BV is another 1.5 gb, plus the 0.5 gb the game needs to just run (that's just to run, not run smoothly keep in mind) and you're using up 3.5 of your 5 gb remaining, leaving 1.5 gb for the rest of your computer to use.
Logged

Everybody should believe something.
I believe I'll have more coffee.
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.034 seconds with 31 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1