Insimenator.org
January 25, 2020, 08:27:18 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: InSim only exists due to the generosity of our awesome community. If you'd like to help out, see this thread and toss some change our way. Thanks!
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: TS3 Normal Functions Not Working?  (Read 1957 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
fatedicewolf
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 537


View Profile
« on: February 12, 2011, 02:39:37 pm »

For the longest time, my TS3 game refused to patch and update. I really have no idea why. Finally, I broke down and reinstalled EA Download Manager and now it's all up to date. All of my sliders have never given me problems in the past (normal Johna sliders, minus the calf slider as recommended). Before I installed the core mod by BaXiM at Sexy Sims, I had problems with normal sliders working in-game after the update. By normal sliders I mean, changing a person's age or skin color.

So, I deleted my old sliders by Johna and downloaded the updated ones (as recommended) ad I installed the core mod for more sliders in-game. My normal "sliders" that are already present in-game search as facial features by EA and age and skin color sliders do NOT work. Is there any reason for this and what can I do to fix them?

If this at all helps, I have Windows Vista on an Inspiron 1545. The computer couldn't possibly be more than two or three years old.
Logged
Jenna
Queen of Spamming
Admin
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 3564


Who farted?


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2011, 10:23:12 pm »

I'm currently using Jonha's slider hacks (with a fully patched game) without any problems, so I suspect you have a conflict somewhere -- either with a rogue mod/hack, another core mod, or quite possibly a botched game/patch installation. What happens if you use only the slider mods? No core mods, no other hacks, mods, or CC. May need to resort to the 50/50 method to solve your problem here.

For the longest time, my TS3 game refused to patch and update. I really have no idea why. Finally, I broke down and reinstalled EA Download Manager and now it's all up to date.

As a sidenote: that was your problem. You have to keep the EA Download Manager up to date in order to patch your game via the launcher, and it doesn't always tell you there's an update available for the EADM. I prefer to just patch mine manually, as I hate that bloated disaster that calls itself a game launcher.
Logged

Quote from: Engram
Jenna and I make cute babbiez! LOL
Quote from: Isadora
Great, another night of chicken chair typing.
fatedicewolf
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 537


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2011, 01:20:36 pm »

Before I added the core mod, the same. In fact, I double checked and the core mod is out of date itself (before the installation). The core mod doesn't even make a difference (probably somewhere but as far as I observed, it's just sitting in my folder collecting dust). I think honestly what happened was I accidentally exceeded my slider limit and thought the core mod's slider limit was going to fix that problem.

I'm going to see what happens without the core mod and let you know later. Thanks for the reply, Jenna Wink

UPDATE:

I have found the problem! It's my UI mod. Because I am patched to 1.19 on my base game and the UI Mod is not updated at the moment (hasn't been updated since 1.14) and there have been some concerns that it doesn't work after patch 1.17. I think I'll just go back to TS2 where patches aren't needed. This game is more trouble than it's worth.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2011, 01:33:56 pm by fatedicewolf » Logged
Dec12741
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 499



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2011, 07:24:45 pm »

fatedicewolf did you reinstall the New EA Download Manager or the Old EA Download Manager?
Logged
fatedicewolf
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 537


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2011, 10:13:21 pm »

The new one but as I discovered in my last post, it was really my UI mod now everything works. Apparently, a lot of people who update regularly have been having the same problem. I don't think the original creator of the UI mod is creating right now because it hasn't been updated in a couple months or so.
Logged
Dec12741
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 499



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2011, 09:31:50 am »

fatedicewolf you have another going wrong with the New EADM installed you will not be able to update you game the can not see the new EADM
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.047 seconds with 30 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1