Insimenator.org
June 26, 2022, 01:17:49 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: if i install freetime, will loose all of my custom content?  (Read 2894 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
tdrl
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 12


View Profile
« on: April 07, 2011, 02:10:59 am »

cause i was reading once that, someone had installed an expansion pack and their custom content wouldnt show up in their game...so im just curious if this has happened to anyone else?
Logged

tdrl05 --- 09/17/05 - 12/13/07 - 03/20/09 --
EKozski
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2127



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2011, 02:17:24 am »

The safest thing to do is, take out your Downloads folder and paste it on your desktop. Then, install the EP and cut and paste it back into your My Documents folder.
Logged

The Sims 3.........NO!
 Resident Creator at ColorSims
tdrl
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2011, 02:30:48 am »

thank you...should i do that with every expansion pack i buy? (i only have 3 left to complete the sims 2 collection)
Logged

tdrl05 --- 09/17/05 - 12/13/07 - 03/20/09 --
marieannevi
André's Missus
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 28


Playing The Sims 2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2011, 02:56:30 am »

It would be the safest way to assure that you won't regret installing other EPs.
Logged
mookie
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2011, 02:59:29 am »

Very good advice from EKozski , best to be safe. Also, it's been awhile so I'm not sure, but you may have to enable custom content again with each expansion.
Logged
Engram
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 879



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2011, 04:21:49 am »

Yea, you need to enable custom content all over again and also need to update all your hacks for the newest expansion pack in terms of release order. So if you don't have Apartment Life or Mansions and Gardens, you will need to update your hacks to Free Time. If you have AL or M&G, stick with your hacks that are already updated for AL.
Logged

Ell-jay: lots, sims, defaults and other downloads<br />The Thunder God went for a ride upon his favourite filly.<br />\"I\'m Thor!\" he cried, the horse replied<br />\"You forgot your thaddle, thilly!\"
tdrl
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2011, 11:59:06 am »

well i do have mansion and garden stuff, but i dont have apartment life is that ok anyways? and thanks you guys...i really appreciate you taking the time to letting me know this...
Logged

tdrl05 --- 09/17/05 - 12/13/07 - 03/20/09 --
caffeinated.joy
Queen of Caffeine
Admin
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 18280



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2011, 10:04:35 pm »

If you have AL or M&G you'll have to make sure your hacks are updated for AL.
Logged

Everybody should believe something.
I believe I'll have more coffee.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.055 seconds with 30 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1