Insimenator.org
July 05, 2022, 01:19:51 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Walls, hairs and acceroises shows up grey.  (Read 9110 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Mi-chii
Member

Posts: 418



View Profile WWW
« on: July 22, 2007, 05:54:30 pm »

Both me and my fiancè are having problems with walls, one type of hair and some accesoires showing us as grey.

Now, the walls are just plain grey, both in the preview and when you put them on a wall (rather nice shade of gray, though). Thing is, some walls in a set works, while others might not. These are set made by many different creators.

The hair in question is raonsims hair nr. 35. All the windows-users I know have no problem with this hair, but one of them mentioned a cousin on a Mac having the same problem with the same mesh. It shows up in CAS and bodyshop like this:



I have tried downloading retextures of this mesh, and they look the same.

As for the accesoire: It's a bracelet, but when you put it on a sim, two huge grey squares appear at her ears.


I have never heard of this before, and find especially the hair to be weird.@

Edited to add: I just found out this applies to terraint paint too... But NOT floors! Please someone say they have a way of fixing this. There are so many murals I need, where half the panels doesn't work.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2007, 07:53:56 pm by Mi-chii » Logged

Tied third place in Mr. Insimenator 2007
Join the Animal Army
Call me Michelle
SKARLIT
Member

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2007, 09:38:02 pm »

I have nothing productive to offer, but I have the exact same problems (except the accessory one- I don't really dl those).  The nose-pokey hair is the worst.
Logged
Mi-chii
Member

Posts: 418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2007, 08:54:16 am »

Indeed, especially since I LOVE that hair.
Logged

Tied third place in Mr. Insimenator 2007
Join the Animal Army
Call me Michelle
Mi-chii
Member

Posts: 418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2007, 12:58:50 am »

Forgive me for bumping this, but this problem is getting worse and worse, almost all the new downloaded walls in my game show up grey now.
Logged

Tied third place in Mr. Insimenator 2007
Join the Animal Army
Call me Michelle
jojoryanmadden
Member

Posts: 107



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2007, 01:09:07 am »

Do you use hacks? Maybe its a hack.
Try and clean out your downloads folder!
Logged

Check out:
*~>Jojo's Hood<~*
R.I.P.
[/SIZE]
Tupac Amaru Shakur
[/COLOR]
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2007, 02:04:34 am »

From a tutorial by HystericalParoxysm
Quote
*** Edit: New information discovered June '06! You must first resize your walls to 256x512 before saving as a .bmp. Walls at 256x768 (or ANY other sizing except 256x512) will show as grey for Mac users, though they'll work fine for PC users. Please resize before saving so your walls work correctly for everyone.
It sounds like the walls weren't properly sized as a .bmp.  You should be able to go into HomeCrafter, clone the walls, resize the .bmp and get your walls fixed.  The terrain paint and any floors that may be showing up as gray may have a similar problem.

Sorry, no help for the hair though.
Logged
Mi-chii
Member

Posts: 418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2007, 07:40:10 am »

Floors hasnt this problem.

There is no homecrafter for Mac >.<

I just foínd it weird though, when someone makes a set of murals, that not all panels are the same size! Because some of the mural sets I have downloaded, half the panels in a set works, half dont.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2007, 07:43:06 am by Mi-chii » Logged

Tied third place in Mr. Insimenator 2007
Join the Animal Army
Call me Michelle
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2007, 08:58:21 am »

Do you have a link to the sets?  I could run them through Homecrafter come up with a fix maybe.
Logged
Mi-chii
Member

Posts: 418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2007, 08:00:28 am »

There are so many, I can't ask you to do that. But you said it was HP that found this out? In that case I find it weird that her set of basic paints has this problem!
Logged

Tied third place in Mr. Insimenator 2007
Join the Animal Army
Call me Michelle
AxelVal
Simmysim sim sim
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 787


Been away so long


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 04, 2007, 09:02:21 pm »

I had the problem with that same hair (well, a re-texture to make it look like Victoria Beckham/Posh Spice's hair) and it was fixed when I exported the file then imported it back in using BodyShop.

And I've had a few walls show up grey as well, but I don't know what to do about that.
Logged

My Sims don't need to know it's not 2008 anymore.
HugeLunatic
Member

Posts: 121



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 04, 2007, 10:54:58 pm »

HP's basic sets walls are 256x768, which is not a power of two so the game on the mac can't display it properly.  I would have to take a guess that the textures for the hair are not a power of two also.  Even if it is 1 pixel off, the graphics won't display it.

If you have some that are grey that you really want you should contact the creator to have them fix it for you.  FYI for those with windows, you don't need to export/import in homecrafter, just use simpe, export, resize, import, and save.  Much quicker.
Logged

Mi-chii
Member

Posts: 418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2007, 05:36:23 am »

AxelVal aybe I should try that, since I am way too in love with the hair for my own good.

Im gonna pm HP aout it at least, since she after all has was the one who found out, and then she didn't do it on her own walls.
Logged

Tied third place in Mr. Insimenator 2007
Join the Animal Army
Call me Michelle
Ingridtk
Member

Posts: 47


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 24, 2008, 12:00:20 am »

Thank you yes, I am having the exact same problem. I will try exporting and re-importing into bodyshop an see how that goes.

Edit:

It didn't work, the hair is now partially showing up all shattered looking:



It's supposed to look like this :/


I'll contact the creator, because there may be other mac users that are having this problem.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2008, 07:48:54 am by Ingridtk » Logged
Mi-chii
Member

Posts: 418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: September 24, 2008, 02:27:29 pm »

Hmmm that exact hair looks fine for me.
Logged

Tied third place in Mr. Insimenator 2007
Join the Animal Army
Call me Michelle
Mr Heartache
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 704


I don't wanna be S.O.L.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 24, 2008, 03:41:16 pm »

Are you on a mac? I think someone over on GoS had the same problem because the textures were not mac compatible for some reason.
Logged

DON'T PM ME WITH REQUESTS OR I'LL SEND GERARD WAY AFTER YOU WITH A PITCHFORK.
Now I spit out words, do you see my lungs on the dancefloor?
[/SIZE]
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.053 seconds with 31 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1