Insimenator.org
July 06, 2022, 11:04:55 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Wide screen monitor problem  (Read 1546 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
miros1
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 1037


In Miros We Trust


View Profile WWW
« on: July 26, 2007, 11:01:59 am »

1) Wide screen monitor.  Desktop is set for 1440x900.  Only resolution available in the game is 800x600.  How can you get the game to use 1024x786?

2) I've seen the answer to this before, but don't remember which board and can't find it here.  Seasons install stops at 13% on two computers, works fine on 2 others.  Is it just the copy protection interacting with the not quite perfect drive mechanisms?  Is there a fix for it?
Logged

Rose/Miros
Webmaster of the Wooden Simolean
miros1
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 1037


In Miros We Trust


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2007, 06:05:12 pm »

I don't mean to be rude and bump my own thread -- but these are actually my nephew's questions, and he asks me every time I see him!
Logged

Rose/Miros
Webmaster of the Wooden Simolean
caffeinated.joy
Queen of Caffeine
Admin
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 18280



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2007, 03:30:15 pm »

There should be something in the game options allowing you change the resolutions. If its not there (and it should be), then I'm not sure what's happening sorry.
Logged

Everybody should believe something.
I believe I'll have more coffee.
miros1
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 1037


In Miros We Trust


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2007, 03:53:42 pm »

Nope, the only resolution listed in the game is 600x800, which is silly, since the desktop resolution is higher than 1024x768 (the resolution he wants).  I've read somewhere that the problem is that the game "looks up" your desktop resolution, and since it's a non standard value for the wide screen, it can't make an intelligent guess.
Logged

Rose/Miros
Webmaster of the Wooden Simolean
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2007, 04:04:27 pm »

If the only resolution offered in game is 800x600, it probably sees the video card as not being powerful enough to handle anything more.  Especially with the more recent EPs, demand the game puts on graphics is tremendous.
Logged
-Little-CJ-
Member

Posts: 188



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2007, 05:45:27 pm »

Yeah, I had to upgrade my computer 2 months ago because it couldn't take the sims 2 anymore.
Logged

ashleigh goddard, babe your my everything, i couldn't want anyone else, after you. because baby looking in your eyes is like having a glimpse of heaven. 1/3/09 til forever i love you xxx
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.049 seconds with 29 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1