Insimenator.org
September 24, 2020, 07:31:29 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Insim's annual Donation Drive is on! Click here for info and to toss some money our way.
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Changing a plantsims hair?  (Read 2016 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Elven_Ranger
Creator
*****
Posts: 977



View Profile
« on: September 03, 2007, 03:50:44 am »

Hi all Smiley
Is there a way for me to change my plantsim's hair? While it's cute on 1 or even 2 of them, all 5 in the family??? I have some lovley green recolours of some of the great CC hair's out there, and would dearly love to use some (as an add on not replacement) to some members of the family, the same way you can other sim's via the mirror.

Thanks
Logged

I am THE LLAMA! Fear my spit.... wrath! I mean wrath!!!

Join the ANIMAL ARMY
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2007, 04:00:26 am »

I thought you could change the plantsims hair with the mirror.
Logged
Elven_Ranger
Creator
*****
Posts: 977



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2007, 04:03:17 am »

I'll have another look, but it was a no-go when ive tryed before.
Logged

I am THE LLAMA! Fear my spit.... wrath! I mean wrath!!!

Join the ANIMAL ARMY
Elven_Ranger
Creator
*****
Posts: 977



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2007, 04:25:04 am »

nope, no mirror option for hair, just make-up etc. The hair part is greyed out and unclickable.
Logged

I am THE LLAMA! Fear my spit.... wrath! I mean wrath!!!

Join the ANIMAL ARMY
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2007, 06:06:50 am »

I just tried the skin change and hair is still grayed out.  Since I didn't have any plantsims, I used InSim to make one.  It kept it's hair (male or female).

Cure plantsim, set the hair that you want, then use InSIM to make them a plant sim again.
Logged
Elven_Ranger
Creator
*****
Posts: 977



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2007, 06:12:17 am »

Hmm, odd! I used Insim to make this sim into a plant and I automatically got the default plant hair. I'll try turning them back into an ordinary sim, then back again to see if that does anything Smiley
Logged

I am THE LLAMA! Fear my spit.... wrath! I mean wrath!!!

Join the ANIMAL ARMY
Sam the T-man
Formerly known as Sadie
Member

Posts: 1403


On hiatus from Insim


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2007, 07:44:06 am »

I tried that before too - it doesn't work. Only time it does is when they're YAs, then as they age into adults it's back to the default Sad I'd love to see a mod or something that'd enable the hair, if it's possible of course...
Logged

No requests please
Zythe
Guest
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2007, 12:13:29 pm »

What if you used SimSurgery in SimPE?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.135 seconds with 29 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1