Insimenator.org
October 02, 2022, 08:07:15 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Black screens  (Read 4269 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
sarutõki
Member

Posts: 16



View Profile
« on: September 30, 2007, 01:30:36 pm »

I've just noticed that all my screens in sims are black when they're switched on (TV and computers)!! I can hear the sound but there's no image! Can someone help me please?
Logged

Looks like this is gonna be one hell of a party!~ Dante
Mihura
Member

Posts: 288


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2007, 04:36:09 pm »

The game function with a black screen ? It's really strange, are you sure that it 's loaded ? Have you try with another computer screen ? For the tv I don't know it's a wire problem maybe ?
Logged
MissLoaf
Member

Posts: 400


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2007, 07:08:33 am »

I don't think it should affect the original game movies, but do you have a DivX codec installed?
Logged

Competed in Star Trek: Intrepid (Capt. Matthew L. Thornton, winner CO positon) - Come join our roleplay!

"X-Men - Mutant Adventures" RPG

Time Zone Converter Link 1 or Link 2
[/font]
sarutõki
Member

Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2007, 11:09:42 am »

I meant that when I'm playing my SIMS's computers and TV screens are black, not mine Cheesy and yeah, I have DivX codec installed. Could any downloaded item/mod affect gameplay this way?
Logged

Looks like this is gonna be one hell of a party!~ Dante
Mihura
Member

Posts: 288


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2007, 05:22:33 am »

Lol I see now ! tongue
Hum, yep why not... To test if its a CC or mod who spoil it try to play without your Downloads, to be sure. Wink
Logged
stargirl1730
Member

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2008, 01:37:16 pm »

I'm having this problem too. I'm going to try to see if it is a mod or DivX, but I don't think its a mod, simce I haven't downloaded anything new, just updated my old ones for my new expansions.
Logged
sarutõki
Member

Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2008, 09:28:02 am »

it's the upper one of the tvs, the lower one isn't turned on. computers are the same, except when writing novels:(
Logged

Looks like this is gonna be one hell of a party!~ Dante
BiscuitTheGreat
Member

Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2008, 09:25:56 am »

Do you have one of the new ATI Radeon HD video cards? If so then those cards have several small problems such as this with Sims 2
Logged
sarutõki
Member

Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2008, 03:53:59 pm »

Yeah.. I have ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO. Can this problem be fixed by anyway?
Logged

Looks like this is gonna be one hell of a party!~ Dante
BeosBoxBoy
Silent

Gender: Male
Posts: 5021



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2008, 11:55:59 am »

sarutõki - this is an "overlay" issue - it will require either a driver upgrade (none yet available that I know about) or a game patch (unlikely to ever come)
Logged

"There is a certain elegance in wasting time. Any fool can waste money, but when you waste time you waste what is priceless."
-- Maugham, W. Somerset. Ashenden: Or the British Agent.
sarutõki
Member

Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2008, 08:57:04 am »

okay, thanks beosboxboy Smiley
Logged

Looks like this is gonna be one hell of a party!~ Dante
Varce
Guest
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2008, 05:17:14 pm »

Could anyone update this information? I seem to be having the same issue.
Logged
fytj
Member

Posts: 86



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2008, 01:53:26 pm »

I have the exact same problem wit the exact same graphics card.
I haven't installed the "bad" maxis patch. Would it solve it or should I just not touch it at all and delete it?
And also, has no solution for this be found yet?
Help is appreciated! Smiley
Logged
Sam the T-man
Formerly known as Sadie
Member

Posts: 1403


On hiatus from Insim


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2008, 12:33:49 am »

I thought it was a glitch actually, never had a problem before installing FT. Now someone's made a fix for the dark computer screens - co-incidence? I think not Tongue

ETA: Hold on a sec... mine's an ATI Radeon HD 2400 which is still pretty new... hmmmm...
« Last Edit: May 17, 2008, 12:36:00 am by Sadie79 » Logged

No requests please
mixme
Member

Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: May 25, 2008, 03:31:56 pm »

Is  it better  plaiying sims  fr computer on A tv screen ...Huh?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.032 seconds with 30 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1