Insimenator.org
July 16, 2019, 11:44:00 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: InSim's annual Donation Drive is under way! Click here for more info and to donate!
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How can I setup a default package ?  (Read 3378 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pierre NC
Member

Posts: 19


View Profile
« on: October 06, 2007, 11:50:57 pm »

Hi,

I'm presently using the 0-bottom-default.package and 0-top-default.package. But my favorites meshes are the MESH_afBottom_FM_NakedHi.package and the MESH_afTop_FM_NakedHi.package.

How can I have these two setup as default packages ?

And also, I would like to set up the MESH_afBody_FM_NakedHi.package as the default package for the full body.

Could anyone help me doing this, please ?

Best regards to all and thanks:smile:.
Pierre NC.
Logged
BlooM
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2983


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2007, 03:11:40 am »

You need Simpe to do this.
Its very ez if you just want the files for yourself.
Update the already excisting default replacements with the FM body
Backup 0 bottom and 0 top if you ever want to switch back.

*open ''MESH_afBottom_FM_NakedHi.package'' with simpe
*click on the ''Geometric data container''(left window)
*right click on the gmdc file in the right window and choose extract.
*save the file(you can name it the same as War did but its not importend, you can leave the long numbers as they are)

*open ''0-bottom-default.package'' with simpe
*click on the ''Geometric data container''(left window)
*right click on the gmdc file in the right window and choose replace.
*Replace it with the file you extracted earlier.(if im right you have to pick the file first listed as there are 2, you must NOT replace it with the xml file.)
*you get a popup that askes you if you want to load it, click yes.
*Save

Repeat the same steps for the top meshes.

Now the FM will be your default nude in the shower for all sims.

You can use one of my default replacements to do the same with the fullbody, i suggest you take the ''Blooms_sexyfeetDefaultUnderwearoverride_Mesh.rar'' located here:http://www.insimenator.org/showthread.php?t=52547

I explained how to change the default replacements for your private use by using files of others, do not upload these!!!!
If you want to build complete new packages, just ask me.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2007, 03:26:16 am by BlooM » Logged

No longer active
Pierre NC
Member

Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2007, 09:26:24 pm »

Hi,

Thank you very much for your answer and explanations. I'll give it a try.

Now, what I would like most is to be able to set one of my own packages as default. I've recently uploaded 3 sets of 3 tops and 3 bottoms FM reshaped to Guest Bodyshapes Addson and I would like to set them all as default packages for my game.

I've had quite a few nice thanks for these sets and someone's already asked me whether I could set them as default. What a shame ! I don't even know how to do it therefore I can't answer him or her !

So your help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.

By the way, just a quick question. I'm using Milkshape to reshape the clothes and Sims2 Mesh Tool to convert from .obj to .SimPE. This combination does not seem to work when dealing with Hi-Res meshes. Why is that so ? Would you know ?

Best regards and very kind thanks.
Pierre NC.
Logged
Warlokk
Moderator
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 1471



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2007, 11:01:33 pm »

Mesh Tool cannot work with the Hi-Res meshes, as it pulls the vertex references from an original Maxis mesh, which the Hi-Res meshes don't match.  They must be done manually using the Unimesh tools in Milkshape to create the .simpe files.  I use the Mesh Tool only for resizing Maxis meshes without adding any verts, but as soon as you actually modify the mesh in any way other than moving stuff, you can't use Mesh Tool anymore.

One other thing... there is a very specific reason why I never made any of my Bodyshapes into a default replacement set.  Once you start making a different size from the base Maxis a default, you are fairly committed to making every single clothing mesh in the game into that size, for all the EPs and the base game... otherwise it just doesn't work, because anything that isn't updated won't be the right size.  This includes all custom meshes too.  The sheer volume of work involved is just mind-blowing.  That's why I've stuck to custom sizes, and a limited selection of clothing for each shape, just to keep my sanity, and let others build on the work.  The actual process of making a mesh into a default replacement is very easy, but the ramifications need to be considered carefully.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2007, 11:09:25 pm by Warlokk » Logged

Be sure to stop by Warlokk's Tower Workshop to see what's new!
Need help with the Bodyshape Sets? Bodyshape How-To Tutorial
BlooM
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2983


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2007, 04:30:31 pm »

Quote from: Pierre NC;992227
Hi,

Thank you very much for your answer and explanations. I'll give it a try.

Now, what I would like most is to be able to set one of my own packages as default. I've recently uploaded 3 sets of 3 tops and 3 bottoms FM reshaped to Guest Bodyshapes Addson and I would like to set them all as default packages for my game.

I've had quite a few nice thanks for these sets and someone's already asked me whether I could set them as default. What a shame ! I don't even know how to do it therefore I can't answer him or her !

So your help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.

By the way, just a quick question. I'm using Milkshape to reshape the clothes and Sims2 Mesh Tool to convert from .obj to .SimPE. This combination does not seem to work when dealing with Hi-Res meshes. Why is that so ? Would you know ?

Best regards and very kind thanks.
Pierre NC.


You can not set your own package set as default.

This is the way you make a default replacement:
Clone a outfit that you want to replace with your own outfit(use bodyshop)
Open the package with simpe and look up the filename you need(afbottommomshorts for excample)
Now make a new meshpackage from those files with simpe WITHOUT fixing intigrity and save it the way you like.
Import your own gmdc into this mesh package(replace the original)
Now your new mesh will overwrite the default maxis shape ingame.
If im correct you now only have to look up the outfit texture, look how its named, copy it into your dl folder(named the same)
You open that texture file and change the outfit so it fits your shape.
You dont have to do that if your new shape is a similar shape as the original from maxis.(replace a blouse with a blouse etc)
Delete the earlier clone from bodyshop, you only needed it for the filenames.
Logged

No longer active
Pierre NC
Member

Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2007, 08:42:50 pm »

From Pierre NC to Warlokk.

Thank you so much for your information regarding the Mesh tools. As I said in my recents posts, I'm new on this stuff and I didn't know that vertices could not be added when using Mesh Tool.

As far as the clothing meshes are concerned, I'm fully aware of your recommendations. But on the other hand, as I did point out in my first set of tops and bottoms for your fashion model, it is so nice to have beautifully shaped Sims thanks to you and so frustrating to see coming round townies with their original shape. I know it's a hell of a lot of work but after all, what's the point of having your beautiful Fashion models for only a few sims in the game ?

As for me, I want my game to be a Fashion Model Game and it'll take what it'll take to get to it. I hope you don't mind me loving your model so much.

Thanks again for yor info and best regards.
Pierre NC.
Logged
Pierre NC
Member

Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2007, 08:44:44 pm »

From Pierre NC to BlooM.

Thanks a lot for your information regarding default sets and I'm gonna try it as soon as I complete this reply.

Best regards.
Pierre NC.
Logged
JJJ3Kings
Member

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2007, 12:02:20 am »

hey thank you much 4 the Infoe.
  JJ
Logged
BlooM
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2983


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2007, 08:34:38 am »

If you want to make a replacement texture file you have to clone it from the base game files and then put it either in a seperate package or in the package with your mesh.
On the link you find a default replacement for Bon voyage.
The male grassskirt replacement mesh ended up with textured feet so i had to change the texture file, similar as wat you have to do if you want the fm default.http://www.insimenator.org/showthread.php?t=64707
gives you a idea on how to make them. Wink
Logged

No longer active
jtp10181
Member

Posts: 18



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2007, 11:48:21 pm »

Quote from: Warlokk;992396
Mesh Tool cannot work with the Hi-Res meshes, as it pulls the vertex references from an original Maxis mesh, which the Hi-Res meshes don't match. They must be done manually using the Unimesh tools in Milkshape to create the .simpe files. I use the Mesh Tool only for resizing Maxis meshes without adding any verts, but as soon as you actually modify the mesh in any way other than moving stuff, you can't use Mesh Tool anymore.
 
One other thing... there is a very specific reason why I never made any of my Bodyshapes into a default replacement set. Once you start making a different size from the base Maxis a default, you are fairly committed to making every single clothing mesh in the game into that size, for all the EPs and the base game... otherwise it just doesn't work, because anything that isn't updated won't be the right size. This includes all custom meshes too. The sheer volume of work involved is just mind-blowing. That's why I've stuck to custom sizes, and a limited selection of clothing for each shape, just to keep my sanity, and let others build on the work. The actual process of making a mesh into a default replacement is very easy, but the ramifications need to be considered carefully.

So... all the posts you have made that say "Hi-Res" you actually took the default Maxis mesh and then added verts to make it look better? And when we simply use the magnets and MeshTool its not quite the same result then.
Logged
Warlokk
Moderator
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 1471



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2007, 06:23:12 am »

The magnets will make the same shape on the Maxis meshes, and I use that technique for almost all the clothing sets for each shape.  The Hi-Res and XHi-Res meshes are primarily for the nudes, and it just allows for better stretching and realism in the mesh when the magnets are applied.  With clothing it doesn't matter as much, since fabric etc usually smooths out anyway.
Logged

Be sure to stop by Warlokk's Tower Workshop to see what's new!
Need help with the Bodyshape Sets? Bodyshape How-To Tutorial
Zirconia Wolf
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 37



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2007, 01:53:30 pm »

Forgive the stupid question, but am I right in my understanding that a nude mesh override placed in my Downloads folder will not effect existing Sims & that the only way to get it to do so is to follow the instructions in the first post?

Also in what folder will I find the Maxis default nude meshes?

Thanks,

-ZW

** EDITED TO ADD **

Oops: I was having a brain "hiccup" when I first posted! I know that a default will override a Maxis skin if it's placed in my Downloads folder (duh!) & what I am really interested in is finding an override for the Elder nude meshes, as I am- obviously- not a modder!

I have just learned how to convert Adult clothes for Elder use & just want to find out if there are any not-so-decrepit looking nude replacements out there that aren't X-rated. (I prefer the "Barbie Ken" look in my game right now.)
« Last Edit: December 07, 2007, 07:21:08 pm by Zirconia Wolf » Logged

*** Self-Proclaimed leader of the MoonBats! ***
Warlokk
Moderator
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 1471



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 07, 2007, 08:43:06 pm »

My XHi-Res set at the adult site has new meshes for the default Elder nude ladies, but they are definitely NOT Barbie... I'm fairly sure those are the only Elder nude replacements out there though.
Logged

Be sure to stop by Warlokk's Tower Workshop to see what's new!
Need help with the Bodyshape Sets? Bodyshape How-To Tutorial
Zirconia Wolf
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 37



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2007, 11:59:34 am »

Hmmmm. (Nipples are fine but genitalia on Sims really creeps me out.)

Since it's possible to set Elders to be able to use Adult clothing, is there any chance I can do the same when it comes to their nude state? (Just the body of course! The Elder face is fine by me.)

If so, where can I find the MESH files I would need? (I'm guessing- if it's possible at all- it's not just a matter of replacing the Textures....)
Logged

*** Self-Proclaimed leader of the MoonBats! ***
BlooM
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2983


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2007, 11:05:30 am »

Quote from: Zirconia Wolf;1060506
Hmmmm. (Nipples are fine but genitalia on Sims really creeps me out.)

Since it's possible to set Elders to be able to use Adult clothing, is there any chance I can do the same when it comes to their nude state? (Just the body of course! The Elder face is fine by me.)

If so, where can I find the MESH files I would need? (I'm guessing- if it's possible at all- it's not just a matter of replacing the Textures....)


You find them in Spooky's section at the adult site.
Logged

No longer active
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.052 seconds with 32 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1