Insimenator.org
July 06, 2022, 07:56:46 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: What Kind of Computer you run sims2 on?  (Read 7095 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
sesimie
Member

Posts: 100



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2007, 07:14:36 pm »

unheardwisdom to find your cpu speed...:hiding:
 Press start>control panel> system....on the general tab you should see your CPU speed and amount of memory (RAM)
Logged

“Wait for the sign,To flick the switch of death,It's the beginning of the end......Sweat, chilling cold, As I watch death unfold,Consciousness my only friend” -Ride The Lightning by MetallicA
dreamcatchermwh
Member

Posts: 388



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: November 15, 2007, 07:40:25 pm »

AMD 64X2 3800 - running overclocked to 2.8 ghz
2 gigs ddr dual channel ocx
dual PCI-X 512ddr SLI nvidia 8600
250gig NV Raid
Asus pro-active MB
5 fans.
Logged

Appreciation is a wonderful thing . It makes what is excellent in others belong to us as well.:grin:
hardwaretoad
Member

Posts: 642



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: November 16, 2007, 12:30:07 pm »

Let's see, it's an approximately 2 year old ABS M6 Sniper, due for some updating...

Asus M2N32-SLI MoBo
AMD Athlon 64X2 3800+
2 Gbs. Corsair DDR2
Dual nVidia 7600 GT's in SLI
Dual 320 GB. H/D's in Raid 0
Thermaltake VA8000 case w/ cooling kit

I play with everything maxed... Cheesy
« Last Edit: November 16, 2007, 12:38:01 pm by hardwaretoad » Logged

\"Jeux sans Frontieres\"...
Why Lie
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 209



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: November 17, 2007, 06:16:13 pm »

tis a laptop though

approx. Age of system = 2 years
CPU speed = 1.4 GHz
amount of memory = 504 MB soon to be 1 GB though!
Video card = No idea at the mo... must ask partner bout that
able to play sims2 with custom content enabled = Yep.. game does load slower though
Logged
Foxybaby
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 506



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: November 17, 2007, 09:51:29 pm »

Mine:

Dell Dimension 5100
Age: 2yrs 2months
RAM: 2GB
CPU Speed: 3.0 GHz
Video Card: Radeon x600
Have 2.2GB of downloads, largest files are generally skintones & hair (about 1GB of it!). Game runs fine, all settings on high, only lags a bit on large vacation lots. I think this maybe due to the video card rather than the RAM.
Logged

2DaHardway
Member

Posts: 272


View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: November 17, 2007, 09:58:16 pm »

I've been running on a old clunker... with some new upgrades

Dell Dimension 8200 (400mhZ FSB)
Pentium 4  (1.9Ghz)
1GB RAM
512 MB Radeon X1650Pro Video Card
60 GB HD
Logged

R.I.P. HoodSims2
sesimie
Member

Posts: 100



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: November 18, 2007, 03:32:30 pm »

I see generally It's the faster video memory (and amount) that holds back Sims2 . I've played it on min spec machines....with Good Video Cards.

eg. 888Mhz CPU 512 RAM and Geforce 4 (128 Mb Video mem) and it played even faster than my "rig".....obviously Lack of Custom content on the experimentation "rig" is a major factor.

Hmmm.....Integrated graphics will always suck ....unless it is a high end Graphic/Gaming "rig"
Logged

“Wait for the sign,To flick the switch of death,It's the beginning of the end......Sweat, chilling cold, As I watch death unfold,Consciousness my only friend” -Ride The Lightning by MetallicA
Spongity
Member

Posts: 124



View Profile
« Reply #22 on: November 19, 2007, 01:20:12 am »

Meh laptop:
Dell XPS M1710
Age: less than a year, got it in February.
2 GHz processor
2GB RAM
nvidia GeForce Go 7900 GS
HD:81.1 GB

I love it to pieces. It's been an excellent simming machine. Loading times are annoying, but never anything terrible (2 or so minutes to load the game). Graphics are beautiful, but my one complaint is that the highest available resolution in game is lower than the resolution of my screen (1920x1200), so my game is just the slightest bit blurry. Not much to complain about, though.
Logged

My Flickr-Updated 5/26
My Picture Thread-Updated 6/26
"Michael always says K.I.S.S, Keep It Simple Stupid. Great advice, hurts my feelings every time."-Dwight Schrute
lmfjaxxon
Member

Posts: 81



View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: November 19, 2007, 11:33:22 pm »

Well, my laptop (before it died on me Sad)

Toshiba Laptop M35X-S111
Would have been 3 years in February
Intergrated Intel Graphics Card
1 GB Processor
1.5GB of RAM
8x CD /DVD Drive RPM
HDD Space 37.2 GB

I love(d) my Toshiba but it let me down...the motherboard finally said, "Screw That" and went out!  The loading times really didn't bother me as much 45 minutes...I guess I was used to it but I would eat and get in the shower and then I could play.  When I was in college I would do homework while it's loading....Smiley.



LaTasha
« Last Edit: November 19, 2007, 11:34:11 pm by lmfjaxxon » Logged

sesimie
Member

Posts: 100



View Profile
« Reply #24 on: December 02, 2007, 05:44:43 pm »

Like i thought......No really "old" machines in these posts.

Bring on the Pixels!!!
Logged

“Wait for the sign,To flick the switch of death,It's the beginning of the end......Sweat, chilling cold, As I watch death unfold,Consciousness my only friend” -Ride The Lightning by MetallicA
Synerje
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 124


Crazy Cat Lady


View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: December 03, 2007, 07:09:48 am »

CPU Type: AMD Opteron 144, 1800 MHz (9 x 200)
Motherboard Name: EPoX K8T890
Motherboard Chipset: VIA K8T890, AMD Hammer
System Memory: 2048 MB
Display: Radeon X1650 Pro
Storage: 60GB + 160GB + 180GB
OS: Win XP Pro

But i really wanna upgrade to a dual core processor, like Athlon 64 X2 or something else by AMD *drools*
Total AMD freak here, lol
And i wanna get 2 more gigs of ram and  a new motherboard Tongue
Logged
obviouso
Member

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: December 03, 2007, 07:32:58 am »

Approx. Age of system = 'bout 6 months or so.
CPU speed = I believe it's 1,60GHz
amount of memory = 2046MG. (And something about 2 * 120 GB harddiscs.)
Video card = ... Hmm. I'll google it:
NVIDIA GeForce Go 7600 (256 MB dedicated RAM) (AMD Turion64 X2 based  models & Core 2 Duo T5200)
NVIDIA GeForce Go 7600 (512 MB dedicated RAM) (Intel Core 2 Duo based models)
< That one sounds familiar.
Able to play sims2 with all my excellent custom content enabled = No problems at all.

This is a HP Pavilion dv9000 laptop. And I say 'FEH!' to all of you that are using stationary computers, 'cause I can bring my Sims everywhere! Muha!
Logged

Santa Claus has the right idea: visit people once a year.
Bev in NY
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 123



View Profile
« Reply #27 on: December 03, 2007, 01:14:57 pm »

well i mine is about 6 mons. old....it's a Windows Vista Home Premium
AMD Athlon(tm) 64x2 Dual Core processor 3800+
2.0 Ghz
memory ram 894.9 MB
32 bit operating system
processor speed 1837.7
Direct X 10
Video card Nvidia Geforce 6150SE nForce 430
display memory 256.0
I really don't understand all this info. but my game plays good...i don't have much CC only about 900 things...not sure the Gb of them...The only thing i have is after playing for awhile i get some temporily freeze for few seconds then it is fine again....I notice most of the freezing happening when sim or pet walks by or when maid, delivery truck, ect. come...I have most of the graphics enabled and on high...I really don't have a problem with Vista other than when i first installed my games it said it wasn't compatible...but I got them to work somehow don't remember now how....I also have all the expansions and H&M stuff pack...so all in all I'm satisfied....
Logged

BEV
scalad
Member

Posts: 153


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: December 05, 2007, 05:58:28 am »

I have:
amd dual core 3.2ghz
2 gig ram
160 gig hardrive
ati radeon x1600pro 512 mb(did have a nvidia 8600 512mb but returned it twice as it kept stuffing up the computer, I went back to my old radeon x1600)
motherboard?
2.8 gig od custom content. Loads really quickly- 5mins tops.

On the odd occasion it would lag when a delivery truck or maid or gardener arrive. but that lag would last 1 second.

I mainly build houses now than actually play. I have all expansions and stuff packs.
Logged

You can upload my creations with your sim or lot or neighbourhood but only to free sites, not the exchange and no paysites. You can credit too if you wish. If a creation I have created has custom content from another artist please ask them for permission first to upload with your neighbourhood. I have all expansions and stuff packs.
bluefairy286
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 5



View Profile
« Reply #29 on: December 07, 2007, 06:54:40 am »

System age: 5 months
CPU speed: Intel® Core 2 Duo processor 2.4 GHz
Amount of memory: 2 GB
Video card: 256 MB ATI Radeon X1300

Runs fine with custom content.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2007, 06:57:17 am by bluefairy286 » Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.041 seconds with 31 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1