Insimenator.org
October 01, 2022, 11:14:41 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't use computer to find a job  (Read 3336 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
dlockett61
Member

Posts: 130



View Profile
« on: May 31, 2008, 12:41:45 am »

I tried to get my sim to use the computer to get a job, when she sits at the computer and does a job search and it's time for the jobs to pop up, she pops behind the computer chair. I used the clean installer to see if one of my hacks or careers I downloaded was the problem but when I tested them she smoothly did the job search, so now I don't know what the problem could be. Can anyone help with this issue? I have uni and nightlife if that helps. My inseminator and inteen are working just fine and she can find a job in the newspaper with no problem.
Logged
Dracoamie
Member

Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2008, 12:47:17 am »

have you tried deleting the problem computer and buying a new one?
Logged

I came, I saw, I thought hmm...
dlockett61
Member

Posts: 130



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2008, 12:52:18 am »

Yes I have and the same thing happened.
Logged
Dracoamie
Member

Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2008, 12:57:15 am »

do you have the  uni and nightlife patches from the sims 2 officail website?
Logged

I came, I saw, I thought hmm...
dlockett61
Member

Posts: 130



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2008, 01:02:02 am »

I only have the patches that the game put in, I redownloaded recently, but they were fine before I did that. I haven't added any new hacks, foods or jobs since then. I put in exactly the same things I had before I redownloaded.
Logged
Dracoamie
Member

Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2008, 01:07:21 am »

does this computer problem happen to all your sims or just the one lot? You could try moving them out of the house and into a new one.
Logged

I came, I saw, I thought hmm...
dlockett61
Member

Posts: 130



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2008, 01:09:28 am »

It does it to them all.
Logged
Dracoamie
Member

Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2008, 01:24:21 am »

have you tried a different type of computer?
Logged

I came, I saw, I thought hmm...
dlockett61
Member

Posts: 130



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2008, 01:26:02 am »

I guess I can do one of two things, I can play without using the computer to find a job as everything else they do on the computer they can do with no problem, or I could redownload without or anything and put them back slowly just in case there is something there that clean installer missed. I'm just stumped right now.
Logged
Dracoamie
Member

Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2008, 01:29:10 am »

sorry I couldn't help. I always use the insimenatior's career adjuster to get them jobs anyway.
Logged

I came, I saw, I thought hmm...
dlockett61
Member

Posts: 130



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2008, 01:43:15 am »

That's an idea. I never thought of doing that. I still have yet to find out all of the things inseminator does. Thank you for taking the time to try and help me out.
Logged
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2008, 01:52:57 am »

You've got a computer/phone/job hack that's not compatible with the most recent EP you've installed.  Update your mods/hacks and your "jump bug" problem should go away.
Logged
dlockett61
Member

Posts: 130



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 31, 2008, 02:02:27 am »

So since uni is the last game installed, should I look for uni hacks?
Logged
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: May 31, 2008, 02:14:42 am »

Most recent in this case if not your install order but EA's release order.  So if, for example you recently installed Freetime, and then installed Uni after that, you most likely have something not compatible with Freetime.

It could also be a problem of having only up to Pets installed, but the mod requires one of the 3 EPs released after Pets.  This happens when one is browsing the web, find a new mod that just rocks their world and doesn't see that it requires an EP they don't have.

In any case, whenever you install a new EP/SP, you should assume all mods/hacks are incompatible and remove them until the creator indicates the mod is safe to use or has been updated.
Logged
dlockett61
Member

Posts: 130



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: May 31, 2008, 02:18:25 am »

I only have uni and nightlife, I had nightlife first and then I got uni, I reinstalled recently and nightlife was installed last. I see several versions here and I don't know which one I need.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2008, 02:25:20 am by dlockett61 » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.07 seconds with 29 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1