Insimenator.org
July 04, 2022, 04:54:47 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bodyshop F1-F12 functions / Keyboard problems  (Read 3161 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Dese
Member

Posts: 244



View Profile
« on: January 20, 2007, 03:32:04 pm »

I have this somewhat new fancy cordless keyboard with all these extra buttons that you can assign to things. The problem is that the F1-F12 buttons that used to have functions in bodyshop that helped you view the outfits you're working on closer... no longer function with this keyboard. When I hit them now in bodyshop I get this message:

SetPoint-Programmable Buttons

This button has not been assigned to a function.
Press Yes if you wish to assign a function to this button.

So if I hit yes it lets me go in and program the buttons. But, I don't know how to set it up to work with bodyshop. I think that stuff is all part of Bodyshop, those keys having those functions... so how do I get my keyboard to just work the way it used to before I had this one? Sad
Logged

Still a simmer at heart, just too busy with my baby to play!
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2007, 06:46:07 pm »

I know on the MS Wireless Keyboards, each of the Function Keys are set to do multiple tasks.  It's all controlled by the key Function which toggle between the traditional F1-F12 and the additional features MS decided we could no longer live without.
Logged
Dese
Member

Posts: 244



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2007, 07:42:00 pm »

I guess my question is, how do I get it to go back to doing the normal functions? They all say Default Task, but when I try to use them in bodyshop that message pops up.
Logged

Still a simmer at heart, just too busy with my baby to play!
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2007, 07:50:00 pm »

If you have a key labeled function press it.  That's all I had to do.
Logged
BeosBoxBoy
Silent

Gender: Male
Posts: 5021



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2007, 09:14:17 pm »

MS is not the only purveyor of programmable keyboards with this issue - I have a couple that have 24 funtion keys and they are the absolute devil incarnate when I am trying to play a game - with both of them - I have to remove the batteries and wait 30 minutes then put the battieries back in before playing any game.
Logged

"There is a certain elegance in wasting time. Any fool can waste money, but when you waste time you waste what is priceless."
-- Maugham, W. Somerset. Ashenden: Or the British Agent.
Dese
Member

Posts: 244



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2007, 11:24:53 pm »

I honestly don't know if i can fix it. But thankfully I have my old keyboard still so I guess I will just hook it up when I'm working in bodyshop.
Logged

Still a simmer at heart, just too busy with my baby to play!
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2007, 11:32:02 pm »

Just out of curiosity, are the function keys working properly in game?
Logged
Dese
Member

Posts: 244



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2007, 11:33:37 pm »

Well in game I use the other keys to move around the camera (when positioning for pics)... q and e, a and d, etc... not the F1-F12 keys.
Logged

Still a simmer at heart, just too busy with my baby to play!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.037 seconds with 29 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1