Insimenator.org
July 07, 2022, 07:47:27 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: running sims 2 in windowed mode  (Read 2540 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
heartless
Member

Posts: 346


View Profile
« on: October 26, 2008, 02:54:36 am »

hello again. i just want to know (i know this will be a really simple one to fix) how i can run the sims 2 in windowed mode so i can, say, take pictures in game, then be able to go to my documents and look at them and upload them to photobucket without exiting the game. or so i can surf the net while playing sims.
thanks in advance. Smiley
Logged
Tenshii~Akari
(~TA12~)
Super Mod
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 3390


(~* Go Pink: Find the Cure *~)


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2008, 03:23:46 am »

Right-click on the icon of the latest EP you're currently running on, and go to Properties.  In the top-most line that says "Target", go to the end of the directory in that line and add a space, then type in -w.  (i.e. "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\The Sims 2 Seasons\TSBin\Sims2EP5.exe" -w)  Whenever you click on that icon after applying that change, the game will always start up windowed.  Wink
Logged

heartless
Member

Posts: 346


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2008, 03:41:11 am »

oh, okay. thank you! so can you fullscreen it while playing it windowed too?
Logged
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2008, 03:43:10 am »

Once you decide on the game resolution you like in windowed mode, you can add -r and that resolution to that same line.  Mine is "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\The Sims 2 Apartment Life\TSBin\Sims2EP8.exe"  -w -r1280x1024.  Note that I avoid the launcher by changing the shortcut to the game executable too.
Logged
April
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 117



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2008, 03:53:09 am »

Just to let you know that you don't need the quotation marks in. It won't work if you add those :]
Logged

+| Flickr | SimPage |+
Life is better when it's upside-down.
ancienthighway
Member

Gender: Male
Posts: 2977


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2008, 06:01:19 am »

Then there's a miracle going on with my game. Smiley
Logged
Tenshii~Akari
(~TA12~)
Super Mod
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 3390


(~* Go Pink: Find the Cure *~)


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2008, 04:42:56 pm »

Same with mine.  :smile bi:  That is unless we all are running on different OS's.  :lol:  I just know when you right-click and go to the Properties of the icon, it's automatically in quotes.  The only way it won't work is if the -w or the -r(WidthxHeight) is inside quotes if that's what you meant.  Wink
Logged

heartless
Member

Posts: 346


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2008, 01:11:52 am »

ugh it keeps telling me that its not valid.
Logged
Tenshii~Akari
(~TA12~)
Super Mod
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 3390


(~* Go Pink: Find the Cure *~)


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2008, 09:07:30 am »

And you were sure to add a space after the quotes, right?  :scratch:
Logged

heartless
Member

Posts: 346


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2008, 01:12:00 am »

let me check... oh okay. i hadn't before. lol. it's fine now.
Logged
Tenshii~Akari
(~TA12~)
Super Mod
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 3390


(~* Go Pink: Find the Cure *~)


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2008, 06:50:55 am »

That's good to know.  :lol:  Hope that helps you out.  Wink
Logged

heartless
Member

Posts: 346


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: October 28, 2008, 01:32:13 pm »

it did lol. now i'm able to use my better screenshot program for taking sims 2 pictures. Smiley
Logged
SimGirl20
Serial Downloader
Member

Gender: Female
Posts: 759



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2008, 03:16:11 am »

Hi I need to ask a question here please... I was looking at this thread and I too have tried to run my game in a window and found that If I go to C:ProgramFiles/EA Games/The Sims2 Seasons/TS Bin and try to locate the file name to change to -w the file 'target' is not there and furthermore I went to the sims2 site that showed the tut on running the sims2 in a window and when I click on properties my PC doesnt show any of that it just shows compatability and all that but there is a blank that says    Sims2EP5.exe
should I just add the space and -w like normal because when I try a error message comes up saying changing the file extension could cause the file to become ususable or something like that should I still do it or no?
Logged
Tenshii~Akari
(~TA12~)
Super Mod
*****
Gender: Female
Posts: 3390


(~* Go Pink: Find the Cure *~)


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2008, 04:30:11 pm »

Strange... I'm not exactly sure, but if that is the only thing showing up in the Target line, you can try it and see if you haven't already.    :scratch:
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.05 seconds with 30 queries.
SimplePortal 2.1.1